Great eared nightjar: Unique, feline-looking nightjar. Different ears and frequently erect posture distinguish it from many other nightjars. Plumage consists of complex shades of browns that can vanish into the background when perched. Noticeably long-tailed in flight. Colonizes forests, forest edges, and fields and plains with some tree surface. The amazing-eared nightjar (Lyncornis macrotis) is a species of nightjar in the household Caprimulgidae. It is the largest species in the family in terms of length, ranging from 31 to 41 cm. Males weigh an average of 131 g, and females weigh an average of 151 g, so it is the second heaviest species in the family after the anaconda nighthawk.
Distribution and habitat
It is found in Southeast Asia with people in the Western Ghats and Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Thailand, and Vietnam. Its natural habitat is subtropical or damp lowland equatorial forests.
- The Great Eared Nightjar is a nocturnal bird that lives in Central and South America.
- It has an enormous ear that helps it find its prey at night.
- It lives on the ground and hunts for insects, lizards, small birds, and other small animals.
- The Great Eared Nightjar is primarily silent but can make chirping sounds when disturbed or frightened.
- The Great Eared Nightjar has grey feathers, black spots on the back, and wings. It also has thin white lines along its sides.
- The Great Eared Nightjar has a round body with short legs and long wings rounded at the tips.
- Like further nightjars, they are active at dusk and night. They have a unique call that contains a sharp stick followed by a break and a two-syllable ba-ha aww.
The nest is a scrape on the ground, and the clutch consists of a single egg. The chicks are nicely camouflaged among leaf debris.
Several peoples are given subspecies levels and including:
- The nominate condition macrotis (Vigors, 1831) from the Philippines
- Bourdilloni (Hume, 1875) of the Western Ghats
- Cerviniceps (Gould, 1838) around the eastern Himalayas into Indochina and northern Malaysia
- Jacobson (Junge, 1936) of Simeulue Island
- Macropterous (Bonaparte, 1850) from the islands of Sulawesi, Talaud, Sangihe, Banggai, and Sula
The great-eared nightjar is a common resident of the Bahamas and other islands in the Caribbean. They are so named because of their large ear tufts that curve around from the sides of their head to the top of their head.
The great-eared nightjar is the giant nocturnal bird on the island and has distinctive markings that set it apart from other birds in its habitat.
Great-eared nightjars will spend most of their days sleeping in trees or bushes, which helps them avoid predators during daylight hours, but they will also hunt for prey at dusk and dawn.
This nocturnal bird’s diet mainly consists of insects, though they occasionally eat small lizards or frogs.
For more interesting articles, visit my website: TECHINFOBOOST